SWAMID template Identity Provider Privacy Policy

 

Purpose and Scope

This wiki page is SWAMIDs template Privacy Policy.

Swedish template Privacy Policy

 

SWAMID template Privacy Policy is written in Swedish due to that the implementing organisations are Swedish legal entities. The English text is a translation of the original Swedish.

Some reading help:

  • All text within [] should be changed to local information.

 

Policy för hantering av personuppgifter inom ramen för identitetsutgivaren (Identity Provider, IdP) som fastställts av [ORGANISATION]

Identitetsutgivaren genomför autentisiering på uppdrag av en tjänst som [ORGANISATION] har kännedom om, antingen genom att metadata om tjänsten levereras via SWAMID-federationen eller genom att tjänsten och [ORGANISATION] har en särskild överenskommelse. Beroende på vilken typ av tjänst det rör sig om, syftet med tjänsten och vilken relation tjänsten har till [ORGANISATIONs] IdP levereras en eller flera personuppgifter till tjänsten från [ORGANISATIONs] katalogs- och behörighetssystem. Detta förfarande följer intentionerna i den svenska personuppgiftslagen.

Alla webbtjänster får tillgång till en unik identifierare som gör att det är möjligt för användaren göra inställningar vid en inloggning och få tillgång till samma inställningar vid nästa inloggning. Denna unika identifierare är unik för just denna tjänst och går inte samköra mellan olika webbtjänster. 

Tjänster som kategoriseras i SWAMIDs metadata med entitetskategorier får attribut i enlighet med SWAMIDs rekommendationer, se nedan.

Tjänster vars primära syfte är att stödja forskning och utbildning får tillgång till ungefär samma personuppgifter som automatiskt skickas med varje e-postbrev, dvs. namn, e-postadress, användaridentitet, om användare är student eller verksam (anställd eller övrigt verksam) samt att användaren har ett konto hos [ORGANISATION]. Registrerade tjänster som via GÉANT Data Protection Code of Conduct följer den Europeiska unionens dataskyddsdirektiv, i Sverige personuppgiftslagen, får tillgång till samma information.

De tjänster vars syfte är att för studenter hantera antagning, kursregistrering, tentamensanmälan, examination, verksamhetsförlagd utbildning, stipendieansökan, självservice för användarkonton och självservice för [ORGANISATIONs] personalsystem får tillgång till användarens personnummer.

 

English template Privacy Policy


Policy for the management of personal information within the scope of the Identity Provider (IdP) as determined by [ORGANISATION]

The Identity Provider performs authentication at the request of a service which [ORGANISATION] recognises, either via metadata provided by the SWAMID federation or because the service and [ORGANISATION] has a specific agreement. Depending upon the type of service involved, the purpose of the service and what relationship the service has to the [ORGANISATION’s] IdP, one or more pieces of personal data are transferred from [ORGANISATION’s] catalogue and authorization system to the requesting service. This procedure follows the intent of the Swedish Personal Data Act.

All web services have access to a unique identifier which makes it possible for the user to save preferences after logging in such that the user has access to the same preferences during a subsequent login.  This unique identifier is unique to that specific service and cannot be shared or traced between different web services.

Services that are categorised in SWAMID’s metadata with entity categories receive attributes in accordance with SWAMID’s recommendations, see below.

Services whose primary purpose is for the benefit of research and education have access to approximately the same personal data which are automatically sent with an everyday email, that being name, email address, user identity, if the user is a student or employee (or similar active role) and that the user has an account at [ORGANISATION]. Registered services that via GÉANT Data Protection Code of Conduct adhere to the European Union’s data protections directives, in Sweden the Personal Data Act, get access to the same information.

Services whose purpose is for students to process admissions, course registrations, examination sign-up, degree applications, internships, grant applications, self-service account administration and for employees self-service for [ORGANISATION’s] HR-system have access to the user’s Swedish personal identity number or Swedish higher education interim personal identity number for foreigners.